ONTARIO ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

Few facts about Ontario

  • Location:  bordering Hudson Bay to the north and the U.S. to the south. 
  • Population: 13.6 million
  • Capital: Toronto
  • Largest city: Toronto
  • Official Language: English
  • GDP: 695.705 billion CAD$ (2013)
  • Dominated Industries: Manufacturing, Financial and Business Services
  • Unemployment rate: 7.3% (2013)

Ontario Entrepreneur Program – Business Immigration

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • Have net assets of CAD $800,000 to CAD $1,500,000depending on where the business will be located.

  • Net asset has been legally obtained by you and or spouse.

  • Applicants must have at least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 5 years

  • This experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager.

  • If the applicant has experience as a business owner and as a senior manager, he or she must choose only ONE to use for the EOI and for the application.

Present your application in one of the two following program:

  • Ability to carry out a business project component: submit a business project with the purpose of creating or acquiring a business in Ontario that you will manage and create at least two permanent, full-time jobs for Canadian citizens and/or permanent residents.

  • Acquisition of a business in Ontario component: have acquired in Ontario, create two new full-time permanent positions in addition to the current staff.

  • If the proposed business will be located within the GTA (Greater Toronto Area), personal investment is CAD $1,000,000

  • If the proposed business will be located outside the GTA, personal investment is CAD $500,000

Take a free assessment to see if you qualify for the Ontario Entrepreneur Programs.